Work permit in Vietnam

Work Permits in Vietnam: All visas, from tourist to business, need to be applied for before arriving in Vietnam. Some employers are able to arrange for your visa to be presented to you upon arrival at one of Vietnam’s international airports. Employers will … Continue reading “Work permit in Vietnam”

Work permit in vietnam

Work Permits in Vietnam: All visas, from tourist to business, need to be applied for before arriving in Vietnam. Some employers are able to arrange for your visa to be presented to you upon arrival at one of Vietnam’s international airports. Employers will usually sponsor your visa.

So what do you need to get the work permit?

In order to get a work permit in Vietnam, you need to have 3 things:

1. Work contract.

2. Support to from your employer to get the work permit.

3. University degree, higher degree, professional skills certificate OR 5- year experiences working in the same major.

Paper work required to apply work permit

From employee:

1. Work permit application form (following a provided template)

2. Work permission application letter (following a provided template)

3. Criminal record: If you have stayed in Vietnam for more than 6 months, you will have to get the criminal record that is issued by the Judiciary Department of the city where you are living. In case you are not in Vietnam or you have stayed here for less than 6 months, you will have to get that criminal record from your Authority Government.

4. A copy of your certificate or degree. This can be: university degree, higher degree or a special professional skills certificate ex. accountant certificate.

Foreigners Services

Work permit in vietnam

Work Permits in Vietnam: All visas, from tourist to business, need to be applied for before arriving in Vietnam. Some employers are able to arrange for your visa to be presented to you upon arrival at one of Vietnam’s international airports. Employers will usually sponsor your visa.

So what do you need to get the work permit?

In order to get a work permit in Vietnam, you need to have 3 things:

1. Work contract.

2. Support to from your employer to get the work permit.

3. University degree, higher degree, professional skills certificate OR 5- year experiences working in the same major.

Paper work required to apply work permit

From employee:

1. Work permit application form (following a provided template)

2. Work permission application letter (following a provided template)

3. Criminal record: If you have stayed in Vietnam for more than 6 months, you will have to get the criminal record that is issued by the Judiciary Department of the city where you are living. In case you are not in Vietnam or you have stayed here for less than 6 months, you will have to get that criminal record from your Authority Government.

4. A copy of your certificate or degree. This can be: university degree, higher degree or a special professional skills certificate ex. accountant certificate.